This Browser is not able to send or receive streams.Currently supported are Chrome, Safari, Firefox.

LiveVoice Data Privacy Policy

INFOUND, Schloßgasse 6-8, 1050 Wien (“INFOUND” or “we”) respect your privacy (“user” or “you”). This privacy policy is valid for the use of the smartphone application (“app”) LiveVoice.

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This privacy policy governs the processing of personal data acquired through the use of the LiveVoice app. In order to use the app, you must accept this data protection declaration.

The processing of personal data by the controller INFOUND is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as the Austrian Data Protection Act.

By personal data we understand all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

CONTROLLER

The controller for the LiveVoice app is:INFOUNDSchloßgasse 6–8,
1050 Vienna, Austria
www.infound.at
[email protected]
+43 650 8940920

FEATURES OF LIVEVOICE

We distinguish between two different users of the app; namely, the “organizer” and the “listener”. The processing of your personal data depends primarily on whether you are an organizer or a listener.

The LiveVoice app provides certain listeners (the “Listener”) with a simultaneous translation in various languages during a particular live event. The person who holds such a live event (the “Organizer”) receives an activation code (“Event Code”) for the event in question. The Listener can use this code – as long as the Organizer makes it available – to participate in the live event by using the app to hear a simultaneous translation of the performance in the Listener’s preferred language.

PROCESSING OF THE ORGANIZER’S PERSONAL DATA

If you use the App as an Organizer, you’ll find all the information about how INFOUND processes your personal data gathered below.

Use of the app:
In order to make the app available to you (Art. 6 para 1(b) GDPR) and to be able to recognize, prevent, and investigate attacks on the app (Art. 6 para 1(f) GDPR), INFOUND processes the following personal data:

We store this personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide the Service, or as long as it is necessary to pursue or defend legal claims or to fulfil legal retention obligations.

Registering and logging in to use the app:
You must register to use the app as an Organizer. During registration and for login purposes, we process the following data to allow you to use the app (Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR):

We store this personal data as long as it is necessary for the provision of the Service, or as long as it is necessary to pursue or defend legal claims or fulfil legal retention obligations.

During live-events:
Simultaneous translation will be provided during the live event. If you are the Organizer and you yourself speak, we will process the following personal data to enable simultaneous translation (Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR):

Compilation of anonymous statistics on the use of the website:
The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how you use the site. We process Seite 3 your data on the basis of our legitimate interest in producing cost-efficient access statistics and optimising our website (Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR). ul

The data about your use of the app will be transmitted to and stored by Google on our behalf on servers in the USA. This website uses the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Google will therefore shorten your IP address as soon as Google receives your IP address. For more information on IP anonymization, see: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en

Google will process this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the app and compile reports on users.

PROCESSING OF THE LISTENER’S PERSONAL DATA

If you use the App as a Listener, you’ll find all the information about how INFOUND processes your personal data gathered below.

Use of the app:
In order to make the app available to you (Art. 6 para 1(b) GDPR) and to be able to recognize, prevent, and investigate attacks on the app (Art. 6 para 1(f) GDPR), INFOUND processes the following personal data:

We store this personal data as long as it is necessary for the provision of the Service, or as long as it is necessary to prosecute or defend legal claims, or fulfil legal retention obligations.

DATA RECEIVER

Data will not be shared with third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to INFOUND:

Last updated 2nd of August 2018.