Dieser Browser unterstützt kein Audiostreaming mit LiveVoice.
Bitte verwende Chrome, Safari oder Firefox.

LiveVoice Data Privacy Policy

INFOUND, Schloßgasse 6-8, 1050 Wien (“INFOUND” or “we”) respect your privacy (“user” or “you”). This privacy policy is valid for the use of this website and the smartphone application (“app”) LiveVoice.

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This privacy policy governs the processing of personal data acquired through the use of the LiveVoice service. In order to use the LiveVoice, you must accept this data protection declaration.

The processing of personal data by the controller INFOUND is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as the Austrian Data Protection Act.

By personal data we understand all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

CONTROLLER

The controller for the LiveVoice app is: INFOUND Schloßgasse 6–8,
1050 Vienna, Austria
www.infound.at
[email protected]
+43 650 8940920

FEATURES OF LIVEVOICE

We distinguish between three different users of the app; namely, the “admin”, the "speaker" and the “listener”. The processing of your personal data depends primarily on whether you are an organizer or a speaker/listener.

The LiveVoice app provides certain listeners (the “Listener”) with an audio stream during a particular live event. The person who holds such a live event (the “Admin”) sets up events and streams and invites speakers and listeners. The Speakers and Listeners receive a code (“Event/Stream Code”) for the event in question. The Listener can use this code – as long as the Admin makes it available – to participate in the live event by using the app to hear a simultaneous translation of the performance in the Listener’s preferred language.

LiveVoice offers an optional recording function of speakers that can be activated by the event admin. If the event admin uses this recording function, it is his responsibility to obtain the consent of the speaker or any other person who can be heard through the speaker device. LiveVoice is not responsible for obtaining this consent. All recordings will be deleted from our servers after 30 days.

PROCESSING OF THE ORGANIZER’S PERSONAL DATA

If you use the App as an Organizer, you’ll find all the information about how INFOUND processes your personal data gathered below.

Use of the app:
In order to make the app available to you (Art. 6 para 1(b) GDPR) and to be able to recognize, prevent, and investigate attacks on the app (Art. 6 para 1(f) GDPR), INFOUND processes the following personal data:

We store this personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide the Service, or as long as it is necessary to pursue or defend legal claims or to fulfill legal retention obligations.

Registering and logging in to use the app:
You must register to use the app as an Admin. During registration and for login purposes, we process the following data to allow you to use the app (Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR):

We store this personal data as long as it is necessary for the provision of the Service, or as long as it is necessary to pursue or defend legal claims or fulfill legal retention obligations.

During live-events:
Audio transmission will be provided during the live event. If you are the Admin and you yourself speak or another person speaks, we will process the following personal data to enable simultaneous translation (Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR):

Compilation of anonymous statistics on the use of the website:
The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how you use the site. We process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest in producing cost-efficient access statistics and optimising our website (Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR).
The data about your use of the app will be transmitted to and stored by Google on our behalf on servers in the USA. This website uses the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Google will therefore shorten your IP address as soon as Google receives your IP address. For more information on IP anonymization, see: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en
Google will process this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the app and compile reports on users.

PROCESSING OF THE SPEAKERS AND LISTENER’S PERSONAL DATA

If you use the App as a Speaker or Listener, you’ll find all the information about how INFOUND processes your personal data gathered below.

Use of the app:
In order to make the app available to you (Art. 6 para 1(b) GDPR) and to be able to recognize, prevent, and investigate attacks on the app (Art. 6 para 1(f) GDPR), INFOUND processes the following personal data:

We store this personal data as long as it is necessary for the provision of the Service, or as long as it is necessary to prosecute or defend legal claims, or fulfill legal retention obligations.

LiveVoice offers an optional recording function of speakers that can be activated by the event admin. If the event admin uses this recording function, it is his responsibility to obtain the consent of the speaker or any other person who can be heard through the speaker device. LiveVoice is not responsible for obtaining this consent. All recordings will be deleted from our servers after 30 days.

DATA RECEIVER

Data will not be shared with third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to INFOUND:

Last updated 2nd of August 2018.